Customer stories

Banking & FinanceGlobal

A national bank cut its asset procurement cycle time by 50%

How a national bank cut its asset procurement cycle time by 50% with standard requisitions, approval steps and purchase tracking in Asset Infinity.

  • 50%shorter procurement cycle, from request to delivery
  • 30%more visibility into purchase status
  • 25%better compliance with internal approvals

The client

The client is a national bank with a wide network of branches across the country.

Every branch needs IT equipment, furniture, fixtures and security systems, bought centrally and delivered locally. Requisitions, approvals, purchasing and distribution had all been handled by hand.

The challenge

Buying assets for many branches through manual steps caused delays and miscommunication. Branches could not see where their requests stood, and approvals were not followed consistently.

  • Requisitions came from branches in different forms.
  • Manual approvals created bottlenecks and delays.
  • Branches and head office could not see purchase status.
  • Approval rules were not applied consistently.
  • Spending was harder to control across the network.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The bank moved asset purchasing into Asset Infinity, from a branch’s request through approval and order to delivery and the asset register.

One requisition form for every branch

Branches raise purchase requests in one standard form, so every request carries the same information. (Suppliers)

Approval steps by rule

Approval steps follow predefined rules, and reminders go out when an approval waits too long, so requests do not stall. (Platform)

Orders, receiving and vendors

Approved requests become purchase orders, deliveries are received against them, and vendor contracts and spend sit in one place. (Suppliers)

Status for branches and head office

Branch managers and head office see where each purchase stands, from request to delivery, in real time. (Insight)

How it works day to day

Here is how a branch now gets a new asset.

  1. Branch manager: raises a purchase request. The branch manager requests IT equipment, furniture or a security system in the standard form, with the reason and quantity.
  2. System: routes it for approval. The request follows the approval steps set by rule, with reminders to approvers when it waits too long.
  3. Procurement team: places the order. The approved request becomes a purchase order with the chosen vendor, under the vendor’s contract terms.
  4. Branch staff: receives the delivery. The delivery is received against the order, and the new asset is added to the register for that branch.
  5. Branch manager: follows the status. At every stage, the branch can see where its request stands instead of calling head office.
  6. Head office: reviews spend. Reports show purchases, cycle times and vendor spend across all branches.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
RequisitionsManual, inconsistentOne standard form for all branches
ApprovalsBottlenecks and delaysRule-based steps with reminders
StatusNot visibleTracked from request to delivery
Cycle timeSlow50% shorter
SpendingHarder to control15% less unnecessary spend

How it rolled out

  1. Needs assessed. The bank and the Asset Infinity team mapped purchasing workflows and banking-specific requirements.
  2. Process configured. Requisition forms, approval rules and purchase tracking were set up to match the bank’s process.
  3. Branches onboarded. Branches began submitting all asset purchase requests through the system.

The results

  • 50% shorter procurement cycle, from request to delivery
  • 30% more visibility into purchase status
  • 25% better compliance with internal approvals
  • 20% increase in overall operational efficiency
  • 15% less unnecessary spending, with better vendor contract negotiation
  • Standardized asset purchases across branches.

Why it worked

Same process everywhere

Every branch uses the same form and approval rules, so head office gets consistent, complete requests.

Approvals keep moving

Reminders on waiting approvals remove the bottlenecks that slowed purchasing before.

Purchase becomes an asset

Received items go straight into the asset register, so the bank knows what each branch holds.

Looking ahead

With one process from branch request to delivery, the bank halved its procurement cycle time and applied its approval rules consistently across the network.

Head office sees every purchase in progress, branches know when their equipment will arrive, and what is bought goes straight into the asset register.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us