Customer stories

Events & MediaGlobal

A media production company raised leased equipment utilization by 35%

How a media production company tracked leased equipment with QR codes and RFID in Asset Infinity, raising utilization 35% and speeding up allocation.

  • 35%improvement in equipment utilization
  • 30%fewer cases of unavailable equipment
  • 25%less time to allocate equipment to projects

The client

The client is a media and entertainment company running production projects nationwide with leased equipment.

Equipment is allocated to a production, returned when the shoot ends and readied for the next project. Allocation, return and maintenance tracking were all handled manually.

The challenge

Manual allocation and return took time and caused errors. Without a current view of what was available, where it was and what condition it was in, production planning and resource allocation suffered.

  • Allocation and return of equipment were recorded by hand, with errors.
  • Maintenance tracking was manual and time-consuming.
  • No real-time view of equipment availability, location or condition.
  • Equipment was sometimes unavailable when a production needed it.
  • Allocating equipment to projects took too long.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The company tracked its leased production equipment in Asset Infinity, with QR codes or RFID tags, allocation and return against each project, and maintenance schedules.

Every item labeled

Each leased item carries a unique QR code or RFID tag linked to its record, so it is identified with a scan. (Assets)

Allocation and return

Equipment is checked out to a production and returned against it, replacing manual entries and the errors that came with them. (Assets)

Movement and location

Scans and RFID reads record where equipment goes, so its availability and location stay current. (Connected)

Maintenance scheduling

Service for production equipment is planned and recorded, so items come back into use ready to work. (Maintenance)

How it works day to day

Here is how equipment moves through a production now.

  1. Production coordinator: checks availability. The coordinator sees which items are free, where they are and their condition before planning a shoot.
  2. Equipment team: allocates to the project. Each item is scanned out against the production, so the record shows where it is and who has it.
  3. System: records movement. Scans and RFID reads update each item’s location as it moves between the store and production sites.
  4. Production crew: returns equipment. When the shoot ends, items are scanned back in. Anything still out is visible straight away.
  5. Equipment team: reports damage. An item returned damaged is marked, and a work order is raised for its repair.
  6. System: schedules maintenance. Preventive plans raise work orders when equipment is due for service, so it is ready for the next production.
  7. Operations manager: reviews utilization. Reports show how often each item is used and what sits idle, which informs decisions on leased equipment.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
Allocation and returnManual entries, frequent errorsScanned against each production
AvailabilityNo real-time viewLocation and status visible
Unavailable equipmentItems not ready for productions30% fewer cases
Allocation timeSlow to plan25% less time
MaintenanceTracked manuallyScheduled and recorded

How it rolled out

  1. Needs assessment. The company and the Asset Infinity team reviewed leased equipment workflows, challenges and requirements.
  2. Configuration. The system was configured for real-time tracking, allocation and return, and maintenance scheduling.
  3. Equipment labeled. Each leased item was labeled with a unique QR code or RFID tag for scanning.

The results

  • 35% improvement in equipment utilization
  • 30% fewer cases of unavailable equipment
  • 25% less time to allocate equipment to projects
  • 20% less administrative work from scanned allocation and return
  • 15% increase in overall operational efficiency
  • Less idle equipment and better return on leased items.
  • Staff time freed for creative and strategic work.

Why it worked

Fast to use on set

A scan is all it takes to allocate or return an item, so crews keep records up to date.

One view of every item

Planners see status, location and condition together, which made allocation quicker.

Equipment ready to work

Scheduled service and damage reports mean items go out to productions in working order.

Looking ahead

By labeling its leased equipment and tracking allocation, return and maintenance in one system, the company raised equipment utilization by 35%, had 30% fewer cases of unavailable equipment and allocated equipment to projects 25% faster.

Production teams plan with an accurate view of what is free, and staff spend less time on administration and more on the work itself.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us