Customer stories

Utilities & PowerUSA

A US chemical and medical waste company cut its compliance workload by 30%

How a US chemical and medical waste company cut compliance workload by 30% and operating costs by 20% by tracking every job in Asset Infinity.

  • 30%less compliance management workload
  • 25%better waste stream categorization and recycling accuracy
  • 20%lower operational costs

The client

The client is a large US waste management company that collects, disposes of and recycles chemical and medical waste.

Each waste stream has its own disposal and recycling rules, and healthcare customers trust the company to destroy sensitive medical records and waste securely. Regulations keep tightening, so every job has to be done and documented the right way.

The challenge

As environmental regulations became stricter, the company had to keep up with compliance while handling more kinds of waste. Its resources were not used efficiently, which raised costs and lowered recycling rates.

  • Keeping up with changing environmental rules risked penalties and reputational damage.
  • Each chemical and medical waste stream needed its own disposal and recycling method.
  • Inefficient use of vehicles and people raised operating costs.
  • Recycling rates were lower than they should have been.
  • Healthcare customers needed proof that sensitive records and waste were securely destroyed.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The company brought compliance documents, waste stream jobs, collection vehicles and reporting into Asset Infinity, so every job is categorized, tracked and recorded in one place.

Jobs categorized by waste stream

Each collection and disposal job is a work order tagged with its waste stream, with the checklist for that stream’s disposal or recycling method attached. (Work)

Compliance documents in one register

Permits, procedures and compliance documents are stored against the sites, vehicles and equipment they apply to, instead of in separate files. (Assets)

GPS on collection vehicles

GPS trackers show where each collection vehicle is, so routes and schedules can be followed and vehicles sent where they are needed. (Connected)

Compliance reports on schedule

Reports on jobs, waste streams and completed checks are built once and sent on a schedule, instead of compiled by hand. (Insight)

How it works day to day

Here is how a waste collection job runs from pickup to report.

  1. Dispatcher: creates the job. The collection is a work order tagged with its waste stream, so the right disposal checklist comes with it. It is assigned to a crew and vehicle.
  2. System: shows the vehicle on its way. The vehicle’s GPS tracker reports its location, so the dispatcher can follow the route and schedule.
  3. Driver: records the pickup. In the mobile app, the driver completes the checklist for the waste stream with photos and a signature. Required fields cannot be skipped.
  4. Facility technician: disposes or recycles by method. At the facility, the technician completes the disposal or recycling steps for that stream and records the outcome.
  5. Supervisor: signs off destruction jobs. For sensitive medical records and waste, the supervisor reviews the completed checklist and closes the work order, creating the record healthcare customers ask for.
  6. Compliance manager: receives the reports. Scheduled reports summarize jobs, waste streams and completed checks, ready for internal and regulatory review.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
Compliance workHard to keep up with changing rules30% less workload
Waste streamsIncreasingly complex to manageEach job tagged with its stream and method
Categorization and recyclingLower recycling rates25% more accurate
ResourcesInefficient allocation, higher costs20% lower operational costs
Collection vehiclesRoutes and schedules hard to followGPS location for every vehicle
Secure destructionProof needed for healthcare customersZero breaches or leakage incidents reported

How it rolled out

  1. Compliance records centralized. Compliance documentation was brought into one place and linked to the sites, vehicles and equipment it covers.
  2. Waste streams configured. Each chemical and medical waste stream was set up with its own category and disposal checklist.
  3. Vehicles connected. Collection vehicles were fitted with GPS trackers to follow collection routes and schedules.

The results

  • 30% less compliance management workload
  • 25% better waste stream categorization and recycling accuracy
  • 20% lower operational costs
  • 0 data breaches or data leakage incidents reported
  • Compliance with environmental regulations maintained
  • Better use of vehicles and people across collections
  • A documented record of each secure destruction job for healthcare customers

Why it worked

One record per job

Every collection and disposal is a work order with its stream and checklist, so compliance evidence builds as the work is done.

The right method every time

Tagging each job with its waste stream brings the correct checklist with it, which improved categorization and recycling accuracy.

Vehicles in view

GPS on collection vehicles shows where resources are, so they can be allocated better.

Looking ahead

By recording every collection, disposal and destruction job in one system, the company cut the work of staying compliant and kept each waste stream on its correct method.

The same records that answer a regulator also show where vehicles and people are used well, which is where the lower operating costs came from.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us