Customer stories

Retail & E-commerceGlobal

A large retail chain improved inventory accuracy by 40% with RFID tracking

How a large retail chain used RFID tags, readers and replenishment alerts in Asset Infinity to improve inventory accuracy by 40% and grow sales by 20%.

  • 40%improvement in inventory accuracy
  • 30%fewer stockouts
  • 20%increase in sales

The client

The client is a large retail chain operating multiple outlets.

Its stores carry a diverse range of stock, along with equipment and tools that keep them running. Stock levels, replenishment and the location of items had been tracked by hand in each outlet.

The challenge

Manual tracking was slow and often wrong. Stores ran out of some items and held too much of others, staff spent time looking for misplaced items, and customers did not always find what they came for.

  • Manual stock tracking and location updates were slow and inaccurate.
  • Stores faced both stockouts and overstocking.
  • No real-time view of stock levels or item movements.
  • Staff spent time searching for misplaced items.
  • Gaps on shelves affected the customer experience.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The chain tagged items with RFID and managed them in Asset Infinity, with readers in its facilities and alerts on dashboards.

RFID tags and readers

Items, equipment and tools carry RFID tags, and readers installed across facilities record their location as they move. (Connected)

Replenishment alerts

Reorder points and reorder advice show which items to replenish before shelves run empty. (Stores)

Records synced with tags

Each tag is linked to a record in Asset Infinity, so every read updates that item’s location and history. (Assets)

Dashboard and alerts

A dashboard shows location, use and maintenance status, with alerts for maintenance schedules and item movement. (Insight)

How it works day to day

Here is how stock and equipment are now tracked in the stores.

  1. Store staff: tag new items. New items, equipment and tools get an RFID tag linked to their record in Asset Infinity.
  2. System: records movement. Readers installed across facilities record tagged items as they pass, so their location stays current.
  3. Store staff: find an item fast. Instead of searching the store, staff check the item’s last recorded location and go straight to it.
  4. System: flags low stock. When an item falls to its reorder point, it appears in reorder advice for the store.
  5. Store manager: replenishes. The manager acts on reorder advice, keeping shelves stocked without overordering.
  6. Operations team: watches the dashboard. The dashboard shows location, use and maintenance status, with alerts for movements and maintenance that is due.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
Stock trackingManual and often inaccurateRFID reads update records
ReplenishmentStockouts and overstockingReorder advice, 30% fewer stockouts
Finding itemsTime spent searchingLast recorded location on each item
VisibilityNo real-time viewDashboard with alerts
Customer experienceItems not on the shelfProducts available, sales up 20%

How it rolled out

  1. Needs assessed. The chain worked with the RFID team to map its workflows and pain points.
  2. Items tagged, readers installed. Equipment and tools were tagged, and RFID readers were installed across facilities.
  3. Dashboard and alerts set up. A dashboard and alerts for maintenance and item movement were configured.

The results

  • 40% improvement in inventory accuracy
  • 30% fewer stockouts
  • 20% increase in sales
  • 25% less time spent searching for misplaced items
  • 15% lower carrying costs from optimized stock levels
  • Customers find the items they look for more easily.

Why it worked

Reads, not counts

RFID readers capture items as they move, so records stay accurate without manual updates.

Stock where customers need it

Replenishment alerts keep shelves stocked, which is what lifted sales.

One view for every outlet

Head office and store teams see the same dashboard, so problems surface wherever they occur.

Looking ahead

By tracking items with RFID and acting on replenishment alerts, the chain improved inventory accuracy by 40%, cut stockouts by 30% and grew sales by 20%.

Store staff spend less time looking for things and more time with customers, and the chain carries less excess stock across its outlets.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us