Customer stories

Retail & E-commerceUSA

A North American retail chain cut stockouts by 30% with central multi-store stock control

How a North American retail chain cut stockouts by 30% and carrying costs by 25% by managing every store’s stock centrally in Asset Infinity.

  • 30%fewer stockouts across stores
  • 25%lower carrying costs
  • 95%improvement in inventory accuracy across all stores

The client

The client is a large retail chain operating multiple stores across North America.

Each store held and managed its own stock. Keeping the right amount on hand in every location, without running out or overstocking, was a balancing act repeated store by store.

The challenge

With every store managing its own stock, inventory data was inaccurate and nobody had a current picture across locations. Stock ran out in one place while it piled up in another.

  • Stockouts caused missed sales and unhappy customers.
  • Overstocking raised carrying costs.
  • Inaccurate stock data made reorder decisions guesswork.
  • Replenishment depended on store staff checking and ordering by hand.
  • There was no shared view of stock levels across stores.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The chain moved stock for every store into Asset Infinity’s Stores feature, with reorder points per store and reorder advice that prompts replenishment.

One view of every store’s stock

Each store is a storeroom in one system, so stock levels and replenishment needs are visible across all locations. (Stores)

Reorder points per store

Reorder points and quantities were set for each store from its historical usage, and reorder advice shows what needs replenishing. (Stores)

Replenishment at the threshold

When stock reaches its threshold, reorder advice flags it and a purchase request or a transfer from another storeroom follows, instead of waiting for someone to notice. (Suppliers)

Stock reports by store

Dashboards and reports show stock levels, turnover and replenishment by store, so managers can compare locations. (Insight)

How it works day to day

Here is how stock is kept right in each store now.

  1. Store staff: record stock as it moves. Receipts and stock issued from the store are recorded in the system, so stock levels stay current.
  2. System: watches each reorder point. Every item has a reorder point for each store. Reorder advice lists what is running low and how much to order.
  3. System: prompts replenishment. From the reorder advice, a purchase request or a transfer between storerooms is raised in a few clicks and sent for approval.
  4. Purchasing team: orders what is needed. Approved requests become purchase orders to suppliers, and goods are received into the store that needed them.
  5. Store manager: counts and corrects. Regular stock counts keep the records matched to the shelf, so reorder points work from accurate numbers.
  6. Head office: compares stores. Dashboards show stock levels, turnover and replenishment by store, and highlight where stock is too low or too high.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
Stock dataInaccurate, held store by store95% more accurate, in one system
StockoutsMissed sales and unhappy customers30% fewer
Carrying costsRaised by overstocking25% lower
ReplenishmentManual checking and orderingTriggered at set thresholds
Store staff timeSpent on stock checks20% less manual intervention
Inventory turnoverCapital tied up in stock15% higher

How it rolled out

  1. Practices assessed. The chain and the Asset Infinity team analyzed existing stock practices and pain points.
  2. Central stock set up. All stores were connected in one system, with reorder points and quantities calculated from historical data for each store.
  3. Store staff trained. Store staff were trained on the new process so they could adopt it quickly.

The results

  • 30% fewer stockouts across stores
  • 25% lower carrying costs
  • 95% improvement in inventory accuracy across all stores
  • 20% less manual intervention in replenishment
  • 15% increase in inventory turnover
  • More sales and better customer satisfaction from fewer stockouts
  • Store staff freed to focus on customers and sales

Why it worked

One picture of stock

Every store’s stock is in one system, so decisions are made with the whole chain in view.

Reorder points from real usage

Thresholds were set from each store’s history, so replenishment fits how each store actually uses stock.

Less for staff to do

Reorder advice tells staff what to replenish and how much, so they spend less time checking shelves and more with customers.

Looking ahead

By bringing every store’s stock into one system and letting reorder points drive replenishment, the chain keeps the right stock in the right place with less manual effort.

Fewer stockouts, lower carrying costs and faster turnover all come from the same change: accurate stock data that every store and the head office share.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us