Customer stories

Fleet & TransportGlobal

An oil tanker fleet operator cut maintenance downtime by 30% and reached full compliance

How an oil tanker fleet operator cut maintenance downtime by 30% and reached 100% compliance with planned maintenance and tracked certificates.

  • 30%less maintenance-related downtime
  • 100%compliance rate across the fleet
  • 20%improvement in fleet utilization

The client

The client is an oil tanker company that transports petroleum products, a job where safety and environmental rules are strict.

Each tanker must be maintained, carry the right equipment and spares, and hold current fitness certificates and inspections. These were managed reactively and on paper.

The challenge

Reactive maintenance caused frequent unplanned downtime, and manual compliance processes created real risk in a heavily regulated business.

  • Reactive maintenance led to unplanned downtime and higher costs.
  • No clear view of each tanker’s performance and usage.
  • Manual safety and environmental compliance was slow and error-prone.
  • Records of critical equipment and spares on each tanker were inaccurate.
  • Keeping fitness certificates and inspections current was cumbersome.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The company put its fleet, maintenance, compliance and spares into Asset Infinity, with GPS trackers on tankers and labels on parts.

GPS on every tanker

GPS trackers show each tanker’s location and report odometer and engine hours, so the fleet is easy to find for deployment and service. (Connected)

Plans by mileage, hours or date

Preventive plans run on mileage, engine hours or time, and fitness inspections are scheduled with checklists, so no tanker misses a service or inspection. (Maintenance)

Spares and equipment by tanker

Spare parts and safety equipment are tracked with RFID and barcode labels, with stock levels and reorder advice for timely restocking. (Stores)

Lifecycle and depreciation

Each tanker’s record runs from acquisition to disposal, with depreciation and maintenance costs that support overhaul and replacement decisions. (Finance)

How it works day to day

Here is how each tanker is now kept on the road and compliant.

  1. System: collects mileage and hours. GPS trackers report each tanker’s location, odometer and engine hours, which feed its maintenance plans.
  2. System: raises service and inspections. When a tanker reaches its mileage, hours or date, a preventive work order or fitness inspection is created and assigned.
  3. Maintenance crew: services the tanker. The crew works through the checklist on the mobile app, records readings and photos, and issues spares to the work order.
  4. System: turns a failed check into work. A failed inspection item raises corrective work, so a safety issue is fixed before the tanker goes back out.
  5. Compliance officer: keeps certificates current. Certificates and inspection records are stored on each tanker’s record, ready for audits and checks.
  6. Fleet manager: reviews the fleet. Reports show maintenance costs, compliance status and utilization for each tanker, guiding deployment and replacement.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
MaintenanceReactive, frequent breakdownsPlanned by mileage, hours or date
ComplianceManual, error-proneTracked records, 100% compliance
Equipment and sparesInaccurate records per tankerLabeled and tracked, with reorder advice
Fitness certificatesCumbersome to keep currentScheduled inspections and stored certificates
UtilizationLittle insight into usageReports by tanker, 20% better use
LifecycleOverhaul and replacement by guessworkDepreciation and costs on each record

How it rolled out

  1. Gaps assessed. The company reviewed maintenance, compliance, inventory and utilization practices and set goals for each.
  2. Data centralized. Asset, maintenance, compliance and inventory data moved into one system, and tracking devices went on the tankers.
  3. Pilot, then the fleet. Crews, compliance officers and fleet managers were trained, a pilot group ran first, then the whole fleet.

The results

  • 30% less maintenance-related downtime
  • 100% compliance rate across the fleet
  • 20% improvement in fleet utilization
  • Lower operating costs from proactive maintenance.
  • Risk of fines reduced through tracked compliance.
  • Tankers fully equipped for operations, improving service reliability.
  • Less administration for certificates and fitness inspections.

Why it worked

Maintenance follows real use

Mileage and engine hours from GPS trackers drive the plans, so tankers are serviced when they need it.

Compliance on the record

Every inspection, certificate and repair is stored against the tanker, so proving compliance is quick.

Ready to go

Tracked spares and equipment mean tankers leave fully equipped, which keeps the service reliable.

Looking ahead

By moving from reactive repairs to planned maintenance and tracked compliance, the company cut maintenance-related downtime by 30%, reached a 100% compliance rate and improved fleet utilization by 20%.

Certificates, maintenance records and operational logs now sit in one place, ready for audits, and each tanker’s lifecycle costs inform when to overhaul or replace it.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us