Customer stories

FMCG & FoodGlobal

An FMCG company cut inventory audit time by 70% with RFID

How an FMCG company used RFID tags and readers with Asset Infinity to cut inventory audit time by 70% and stock discrepancies by 50%.

  • 70%less time spent on inventory audits
  • 50%fewer stock discrepancies
  • 30%improvement in warehouse efficiency

The client

The client is a fast-moving consumer goods company with a wide range of products and a global distribution network.

Its warehouses keep that network supplied. Inventory was tracked and audited by hand, which led to inaccurate counts, stock discrepancies and late replenishment.

The challenge

Manual inventory methods could not keep up. Counts did not match the stock on the shelves, audits took a long time, and replenishment arrived late.

  • Inaccurate inventory tracking caused stock mismatches.
  • Manual inventory audits were slow and used a lot of staff time.
  • Warehouse operations were inefficient.
  • Late replenishment hurt supply chain reliability.

What they set up in Asset Infinity

The company tagged its stock with RFID and managed it in Asset Infinity, with readers in its warehouses and alerts when stock runs low.

RFID tags and readers

Stock carries RFID tags, and fixed readers at warehouse doorways and handheld readers record items without manual counting. (Connected)

Fast stock counts

Stock counts are done by reading tags, so audits no longer depend on counting each item by hand. (Stores)

Low-stock alerts

Reorder points flag items running low, and reorder advice shows what to replenish before stock runs out. (Stores)

Connected to supply chain systems

RFID data was connected to the company’s existing supply chain systems through the API. (Platform)

How it works day to day

Here is how stock is now counted and replenished.

  1. Warehouse staff: receive tagged stock. Incoming stock carries RFID tags and is received into the right storeroom, updating stock levels.
  2. System: records movement. Fixed RFID readers at warehouse doorways record tagged items as they pass, without anyone scanning by hand.
  3. Warehouse staff: counts stock with a reader. For a stock count, staff walk the aisles with a handheld RFID reader instead of counting item by item.
  4. System: shows the differences. The count is compared with recorded stock, so discrepancies are found and corrected quickly.
  5. System: flags low stock. When an item falls to its reorder point, it is flagged and appears in reorder advice.
  6. Supply chain team: replenishes on time. The team acts on reorder advice, and stock data reaches its other supply chain systems through the API.

Before and after

BeforeWith Asset Infinity
Inventory trackingInaccurate, stock mismatchesRFID tags, 50% fewer discrepancies
AuditsSlow manual countsCounted with readers, 70% faster
Warehouse workInefficientFaster placement and retrieval
ReplenishmentOften lateLow-stock alerts and reorder advice
RolloutManual methods everywherePiloted in one warehouse, then company-wide

How it rolled out

  1. Pilot in one warehouse. The system was tested in a single warehouse before scaling up.
  2. Stock and warehouses equipped. Products and warehouses were equipped with RFID tags and readers.
  3. Staff trained, company-wide. Staff were trained on the system, and the rollout extended to the whole company.

The results

  • 70% less time spent on inventory audits
  • 50% fewer stock discrepancies
  • 30% improvement in warehouse efficiency
  • Faster stock placement and retrieval in the warehouses.
  • Fewer stockouts through timely replenishment.
  • A more reliable supply chain.
  • Fewer manual counting errors.

Why it worked

No counting by hand

Readers capture tags in bulk, which removes the slowest and most error-prone part of inventory work.

Problems found early

Low-stock alerts and quick counts show issues while there is still time to fix them.

Proven before scaling

A single-warehouse pilot showed the approach worked before the company rolled it out everywhere.

Looking ahead

By replacing manual counts with RFID, the company halved stock discrepancies and cut audit time by 70%, and its warehouses work 30% more efficiently.

Low-stock alerts keep replenishment on time, which keeps products moving through a distribution network that depends on accurate stock.

See it with your own assets

A demo run on an example from your industry. Or start the trial and look around on your own.

Contact us